0

What is Express Entry for Dentists?

Express Entry is the new selection system for Canadian immigration, designed to select skilled workers for immigration to Canada.

Express Entry is a completely electronic process involving the federal government, provincial governments, and Canadian employers. In order to best serve your needs, please choose whether you are a potential candidate for Canadian immigration or a Canadian employer interested in hiring skilled workers.

INTRODUCTION TO CANADIAN IMMIGRATION PROGRAMME

Here`s good news for skilled professionals wishing to immigrate to the `Land of Endless Opportunities`, Canada! Reports suggest, the country has a huge demand for dentists and doctors even while those looking to make a move to its soils may duly apply under its program involving the Federal Skilled Workers.

The said program is basically meant for the trades-people, professionals, besides other trained migrants, who may not have any sponsorship from an employer, but who possess skills in vocations covered on the Priority Occupation List, meant for the class involving skilled worker visas.

It needs mentioning that the government employs a list for Priority Occupation with vocations believed to be in demand in the country. There is a BIG shortage of skills across many fields in the nation. Trained or Skilled workers are those who are picked up as permanent residents on the basis of their capacity to become financially well set in the country.

Skilled workers, who fulfill the requirements of the visa program, and who possess not less than one year of non-stop full-time, or corresponding part-time fully paid work experience, within the past 10 years, may duly submit an application for a visa, under the program meant for the Federal Skilled Workers. With a view to apply, the aspirants must also clear the official test meant for assessing their language proficiency.

If your profession finds mention on the list of Priority Occupation, you are well entitled for skilled immigration to the country, even if you do not have an offer of job from a Canada-based job-provider. With the processing times being rather quick, you would be in a position to gain admission into the country, within a very short duration.

SINP International Skilled Worker: Occupations In-Demand

This SINP sub-category allows skilled workers with experience in an in-demand occupation to make an application for a SINP provincial nomination certificate, which is then followed by an application for Canadian permanent residence. Interestingly, applicants do not require a job offer in order to make an application.

The current occupations list contains 21 occupations across a range of industries, notably in engineering, trades, agriculture, health care, and IT. To view the full list of in-demand occupations, as well as full eligibility requirements, click here.

This SINP sub-category is a ‘base’ sub-category, meaning that it is not aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system. It is possible that individuals who are not eligible for Express Entry (for example, because of language ability) may be eligible for this SINP sub-category.

(Note: The government of Saskatchewan’s website has recently stated that this sub-category has accepted the maximum number of applications for 2016. However, the website has stated this previously, only for the sub-category to reopen subsequently. Therefore, it is possible that it will open again this year.)

MPNP for Skilled Workers

The MPNP issues LAAs through two sub-categories of the Skilled Workers stream. On August 24, a total of 176 LAAs were issued to candidates through the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-category, while 538 LAAs were issued through the Skilled Workers Overseas sub-category. Under the MPNP’s EOI points system, the province selects candidates under a ranking system. In this draw, Skilled Workers in Manitoba candidates required 592 points (out of 1,000) in order to be issued an LAA, and Skilled Workers Overseas candidates required 543 points.

The MPNP for Skilled Workers aims to attract workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba. These immigration options may be particularly attractive to individuals who may not be eligible to immigrate to Canada through the federal Express Entry immigration selection system, as the eligibility requirements are rather different. For example, the MPNP awards points for language proficiency equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 to candidates in certain occupations, a much lower threshold than what is required under the Federal Skilled Worker Class.

Under the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-category, applications are accepted from qualified foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba and have been offered a permanent job by their employer in Manitoba. Skilled Workers in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment to determine their eligibility. To learn more about eligibility for the MPNP Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-category.

This Skilled Worker Overseas sub-category is for skilled workers who may be outside Canada but who can demonstrate a connection to the province. A points-based system is used to assess candidates according to factors such as age, language proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability. To learn more about eligibility for the MPNP Skilled Workers Overseas sub-category and the points assessment system.

BC PNP: Wide range of candidates invited

The latest BC PNP draw saw a wide range of workers, graduates and entrepreneurs invited to apply for immigration to Canada. Those individuals who were invited had previously made an expression of interest in settling in BC, either through the Skills Immigration Registration System (SIRS) or through BC’s Entrepreneur Immigration stream pool. Overall, candidates were issued ITAs through a total of five different BC PNP categories, some of which are aligned with the federal Express Entry system.

The minimum score required in order to receive an ITA decreased in the case of most BC PNP categories for the August 24 draw, compared with the previous draw. The only exception is for the Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled category, under which only two candidates received an ITA this time around. There were significant decreases in the minimum score required across most of the other categories.

To learn more about eligibility requirements for BC PNP categories, click here. To find out what your score might be under the SIRS, use the new and exclusive SIRS Calculator.

Options beyond Express Entry

“These Provincial Nominee Programs in Western Canada have certainly been very active recently, but it is interesting to note that of the two thousand or so applications received or invitations issued in late August, the majority were not for streams aligned with the federal Express Entry system,” notes Attorney David Cohen.

“It is important for individuals who are seriously interested in immigrating to Canada to have their options assessed across a range of programs, not only those that are processed through Express Entry. In many cases, an immigration opportunity that is not widely known or publicized may be available.

“In addition, and I am referring principally to the Saskatchewan program here, it is important to prepare to submit an application in expectation of a category reopening for new applications. For categories that tend to open and close quickly, it has been shown time and again that advanced preparation is key.”

PNPs in Western Canada: An overview of recent activity

BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM: AUGUST 24 DRAW
STREAM/CATEGORY MINIMUM SCORE NUMBER OF INVITATIONS ALIGNED WITH EXPRESS ENTRY?
Express Entry BC – Skilled Worker 135 46 Yes
Express Entry BC – International Graduate 105 73 Yes
Skills Immigration – Skilled Worker 135 20 No
Skills Immigration – International Graduate 105 170 No
Skills Immigration – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled 95 10 No
MANITOBA PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM: AUGUST 24 DRAW
STREAM/CATEGORY MINIMUM SCORE NUMBER OF INVITATIONS ALIGNED WITH EXPRESS ENTRY?
Skilled Workers in Manitoba 592 176 No
Skilled Workers Overseas 543 538 No
SINP SUB-CATEGORY REOPENING: AUGUST 30
STREAM/CATEGORY # OF NEW APPLICATIONS CURRENT STATUS ALIGNED WITH EXPRESS ENTRY?
International Skilled Worker – Occupations in Demand 700 Not open for new applications No

HOW EXPRESS ENTRY WORKS

  • you can now earn additional points for study in Canada
  • a valid job offer now only needs to be for one year, and some job offers no longer need an LMIA
  • the amount of points you get for a job offer has changed
  • you now have 90 days to apply instead of 60.

Find out more about these changes and how they may affect you.

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

Ministerial Instructions set out the rules for governing the Express Entry application management system.

The Express Entry system has two steps:

Step 1) Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile

Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their:

  • skills,
  • work experience,
  • language ability,
  • education, and
  • other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.

Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.

Candidates are also encouraged to promote themselves to employers in other ways, such as using job boards, recruiters etc.

For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC (there are a few exceptions).

There is no LMIA fee for permanent resident applications.

Note: If you meet the entry criteria for the Express Entry pool, you are not guaranteed an invitation to apply for permanent residence. All applicants for permanent residence also need to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law (Immigration and Refugee Protection Act).

Step 2) The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence

Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile.

Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an invitation to apply. Candidates will be awarded points for:

  • a job offer, and/or
  • a nomination from a province or territory, and/or
  • skills and experience factors.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • qualifying education in Canada
  • a valid job offer or
  • a nomination by a province or territory

These additional points can make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations.

If someone is invited to apply, they will have 90 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an invitation to apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool. This will prevent backlogs and ensure quick processing times.

WHO CAN APPLY — SKILLED IMMIGRANTS (EXPRESS ENTRY)

Skilled immigrants are chosen for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy.

Program eligibility

Express Entry covers three of our key economic immigration programs:

If you are eligible to immigrate under one of the above federal immigration programs:

  1. we will place you in a pool with others who are also eligible,
  2. we will then rank you and the others using several factors,
  3. if you are one of the top candidates, you will get an Invitation to Apply
  4. if we invite you to apply, you can apply online for permanent residence.

Through Express Entry, provinces and territories will also be able to nominate candidates in the Express Entry pool under their Provincial Nominee Program where applicable.

To be eligible for Express Entry, you must:

  • meet the requirements of one of the above programs, and
  • create a Job Match account with Job Bank, a database that can help match you with employers looking for workers with your skills (unless you have a valid job offer). To do so:
    • go to the Job Match sign-in page
    • click the “Sign up now!” button
    • read the privacy notice and click “I agree”
    • follow the instructions to create an account.

Note: most job offers from an employer in Canada must be supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). An employer goes through this process to ensure there is a genuine labour market need before they can hire foreign workers.

In some cases, your employer does not need an LMIA to support your job offer. Find out more about which types of jobs don’t need an LMIA.

If you have a valid job offer, you do not need to register with Job Bank.

You can use our online tool, Come to Canada, to see if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry pool.

Language

You must show that you meet the minimum language requirements for the category you are eligible under and provide your language test results from an agency designated by IRCC in your Express Entry profile.

Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day we get your complete application for permanent residence.

Skilled work experience

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
  • professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.

Author: Dr.Prabhav Chauhan(BDS,MDS)

REFERENCES

Article by Dr.Prabhav Chauhan(BDS,MDS)

Contact email : prabhav07mds@gmail.com

For more information and updates please visit. www.canadavisa.com/expressentry

Other sources : internet,newspaper(TOI 2015).

U can also visit : www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry

Related Blogs

  • Apr 18, 2017
    Odontos Academy for Clinical…

    Odontos Academy for Clinical Dental Studies   Know why Odontos is the Best Place to be Call 9815779995 to know..

    0 Read More
  • Apr 18, 2017
    How to Put Dental…

    For more kindly download this : https://goo.gl/6Mjz4A To know how Dental Surgeons are risking their life by putting illegal implants kindly..

    0 Read More
  • Apr 18, 2017
    Dental Jobs in India…

    To join our WhatsApp group click: https://chat.whatsapp.com/HpJTM35ELqjIyPQHgKb3Tp [21/10 9:39 pm] : https://www.naukri.com/job-listings-Dentist-Amm-jain-and-co--Chennai-3-to-8-years-190916008148 [21/10 9:41 pm] : https://www.naukri.com/job-listings-Senior-Dental-Surgeon-Haryana-Public-Service-Commission-Panchkula--1-to--1-years-300916900287 [21/10 9:41 pm]..

    0 Read More
  • Apr 18, 2017
    Orthodontic Wires – An…

     Teeth move in response to forces imposed on them i.e. the elasticity of the surrounding tissues, direct action of the..

    1 Read More

Leave us a comment